English (Audio Technology)
hangover [correct]; tailing [correct]
DEF: Lack of "attack" and extended decay in sound reproduction. It is most apparent with transients and is usually due to a resonance or insufficient damping in the system.
French (Électroacoustique)
traînage [correct, masculine noun]; notes basses confuses [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: «traînage» : Défaut d'un haut-parleur ou d'une enceinte acoustique qui ajoute un spectre de sons parasites à la restitution d'un son bref.
OBS: «notes basses confuses» : dues à un haut-parleur ou à une enceinte acoustique de mauvaise qualité.