English (Plant Diseases; Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plywood; Natural Construction Materials)
pocket rot [correct, see observation, standardized]; white pocket
DEF: A type of decay in conifers in which the attack is limited to small areas or pockets, usually lens shaped, surrounded by apparently sound wood. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: pocket rot: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: pocket rot: term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Maladies des plantes; Xylologie (Étude des bois); Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels)
pourriture alvéolaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de pourriture des bois résineux, dans lesquels l'attaque se limite à de petites surfaces ou poches, généralement lenticulaires entourées par du bois apparemment sain. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: pourriture alvéolaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.