English (Music)
death metal [correct]
CONT: A genre of music typified by moderate to slow measures punctuated by fast measures, heavily distorted guitars, double-bass drums, and deep, hoarse vocals made to sound as though they come from the very mouth of Satan. The lyrics normally concern death, decay, accepting Satan as a personal saviour, and, among intellectual bands such as Skin Chamber, existential emptiness. Death metal appears to have evolved from speed metal such as Slayer early Metallica, as well as from such straightforward metal bands as Mötorhead and Black Sabbath. The style of the vocals in death metal seems to be in part a rebellion against the wailing high-pitch vocals of glam metal bands in the tradition of Led Zeppelin and Guns ’n’ Roses. Examples of death metal bands : Cannibal Corpse, Godflesh, and some Sepultura.
French (Musique)
death métal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Musique moderne ayant ses racines dans le punk de la fin des années '70 et le trash métal du début des années '80. Caractérisé par le style vocal du chanteur, profond, bas, guttural et projeté de façon syncopée.
OBS: Morbid Angel, Suffocation, Cryptopsy.