English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture; Wood Industries)
white rot [correct]; white speck rot; white speck
DEF: Any decay or rot attacking both the cellulose and the lignin [of wood], producing a generally whitish residue that may be spongy or stringy rot, or occur as pocket rot, as example with "Fomes annosus".
CONT: white speck : The intermediate stage of Fomes pini decay characterized by small white pits or streaks in the wood.
OBS: white speck: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture; Industrie du bois)
pourriture blanche [correct, feminine noun]; carie blanche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute carie ou pourriture affectant la cellulose et la lignine du bois et produisant un résidu blanchâtre d'aspect spongieux ou fibreux, ou une pourriture alvéolaire.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Silvicultura; Industria maderera)
pudrición blanca [correct, feminine noun]; podredumbre blanca [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los hongos pudridores de madera pueden ser agrupados en dos categorías según la forma en la cual pudren la madera. Estos dos grupos son denominados hongos de pudrición blanca y hongos de pudrición castaña. [...] Los hongos de pudrición blanca tienen un sistema de enzimas celulasa y lignasa que le permiten degradar todos los componentes de las paredes celulares de la madera.