English (Plywood; Natural Construction Materials; Wood Products)
white spot [correct]; white speck [correct, standardized]
DEF: The intermediate stage of Fomes pini decay characterized by small white pits or streaks in the wood.
OBS: white speck: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA international material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: white speck: term and definition standardized by CSA International.
French (Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels; Produits du bois)
piqûre blanche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aspect de la pourriture en stade intermédiaire dû au Fomes pini, caractérisé par des poches ou des stries blanches dans le bois.
OBS: piqûre blanche : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de la CSA International, 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA International décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: piqûre blanche : terme et définition normalisés par la CSA International.