English (Geophysics; Geology)
duration of a shock pulse [correct]
OBS: The time required for the pulse(generally the particle acceleration) to rise from some stated fraction of the maximum amplitude and to decay to this value.
French (Géophysique; Géologie)
durée d'une pulsation de choc
OBS: Le temps requis par la pulsation (généralement l'accélération d'une particule) pour s'élever à partir de quelque fraction arbitraire de l'amplitude maximum et décroître à cette valeur.