English (Chemistry)
radioactive age [correct]
DEF: The time, estimated from measurement of the isotopie composition, during which the content of a radioactive species within an object has remained unchanged except for nuclear decay.
French (Chimie)
âge radioactif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le temps, évalué à partir de mesures de composition isotopique, durant lequel le contenu des espèces radioactives à l'intérieur d'un objet est demeuré inchangé, à l'exception de la désintégration nucléaire.