English (Plant Biology; Microbiology and Parasitology; Fungi and Myxomycetes)
saprophyte [correct]
DEF: Any vegetable organism that lives on decayed organic matter.
CONT: There are other degraded allies of green plants termed Saprophytes, which are content to work up again the imperfectly broken down products of decay.
French (Biologie végétale; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Champignons et myxomycètes)
saprophyte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] organisme qui tire les substances qui lui sont nécessaires des matières organiques en décomposition.
CONT: Champignons saprophytes.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Microbiología y parasitología; Hongos y mixomicetos)
saprófito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Microorganismo] que vive sobre materia orgánica en descomposición.