English (Botany)
germination substrate [correct]
CONT: If the germination substrate is too wet in these cases, such species produce weak, glassy-looking seedlings and the root tips of seedlings may become brown and decayed.
French (Botanique)
substrat de germination [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le papier de cellulose est de plus en plus employé comme substrat de germination, car il se manipule plus aisément que le sable tout en permettant la pénétration de la radicule, ce qui facilite le dénombrement des cas de germination anormale.