English (Dentistry)
number of teeth decayed, missing, filled; caries index
DEF: A technique for managing statistically the number of decayed, missing or filled teeth in the mouth per person.
OBS: The increase in dental caries may not appear to be great when compared to the caries rates in industrialized countries but it should be remembered that every increase of 1 in the DMF would require about 200 dental operators per million children.
French (Dentisterie)
nombre de dents cariées, absentes ou obturées [masculine noun]