English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Ecosystems)
blind conk [correct]
DEF: In a tree, an overgrown decayed knot, the overgrowth generally abnormally protruding.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Écosystèmes)
nœud vicieux recouvert [proposal, masculine noun]