English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
gross total volume [correct]
DEF: Volume of the main stem, including stump and top as well as defective and decayed wood, of trees or stands.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
volume brut total [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volume de la tige principale, y compris la souche et le fin bout ainsi que le bois pourri et imparfait, d'arbres ou de peuplements.