English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
putrid [correct, adjective]
DEF: Decayed, rotten, foul.
CONT: Thoracentesis and Pleural Fluid Analysis ... A putrid odor is diagnostic of anaerobic empyema ...
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
putride [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui résulte de la putréfaction; qui est très malodorant.