English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Atmospheric Physics)
enstrophy [correct]
DEF: Half of the square of the relative vorticity.
CONT: The term was popularized by C. Leith and is based on the modern Greek, meaning act of turning. Enstrophy is a conservative quantity in two-dimensional inviscid flow. However, when viscosity is finite, enstrophy tends to be selectively decayed relative to more rugged integrals such as energy and angular momentum.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Physique de l'atmosphère)
enstrophie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moitié du carré du tourbillon relatif.
CONT: Entrophie. Concept utilisé dans la simulation de la turbulence atmosphérique dite de «deux dimensions» où l'atmosphère est considérée comme un fluide bi-dimensionnel, incompressible, non visqueux, à densité constante.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Física de la atmósfera)
enstrofía [feminine noun]
DEF: Mitad del cuadrado de la vorticidad relativa.