English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
permanent regime [correct]
CONT: The distinction between the transient and permanent regime is essential : in particular, the "steady-state regime" must be understood as the regime that is reached asymptotically, long after transients have decayed(long time limit). Permanent regime can be simple, i. e., time-independent, time-periodic, or more complicated, i. e., quasi-periodic or even chaotic. The fundamental theoretical problem is then to "predict" the characteristics of the permanent regime reached by a given system as a function of available initial conditions and control parameters.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
régime permanent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La distinction entre régime transitoire et régime permanent est fondamentale. En particulier, le régime permanent doit être compris comme le régime asymptotique atteint «longtemps» après l'extinction des transitoires. Un régime permanent peut être simple, par exemple indépendant du temps ou périodique, ou plus compliqué, quasi-périodique ou même chaotique. Le problème théorique fondamental consiste à «prédire» les caractéristiques du régime permanent atteint par un système donné en fonction des paramètres de contrôle et des conditions initiales accessibles.