English (Polar Geography; Ecosystems; Soil Science; Toponymy)
muskeg [correct, officially approved]; maskeeg [correct, less frequent]
DEF: In the northern United States and Canada, a swamp or bog in an undrained or poorly drained area of alluvium or glacial till, or, more especially, in a rocky basin filled with water-saturated muck, decayed vegetal matter, and sphagnum moss incapable of sustaining much weight.
CONT: Muskeg ... is a dominant feature of the Canadian landscape as well as a significant feature of northeastern BC [British-Columbia]. [It] is a complex of various wetland types such as: bogs, fens, marshes and swamps. Bogs and fens are the dominant and most widespread wetland types of muskeg ecosystems while marshes and swamps are less common.
OBS: Muskeg is a complex of wetland types that typically occur in cool, northern climates such as boreal forests. ...The colloquial, and widely misunderstood, term muskeg is used to refer to the complex mosaic of fens, bogs, swamps and pools, and scrubby forest that becomes increasingly common to the north ... Peatmoss is the common factor of muskeg and is where the term peatland is derived from. Pieces of herbs, shrubs and wood, such as buried tree branches, roots, or whole trees, can also make up a portion of the organic soil. Sphagnum moss is the mainstay of muskeg. It soaks up and holds several times its own weight in water. In the process, it keeps water from draining through the soil.
OBS: The surface [of the muskeg] is commonly hummocky.
OBS: Tamarack and black spruce are commonly associated with muskeg areas.
OBS: Muskeg is an Algonquian term for areas covered with sphagnum mosses, tussocky sedges and an open growth of scrubby timber.
OBS: muskeg (plural muskegs).
OBS: muskeg: term officially approved by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN); term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector and by Parks Canada.
French (Géographie du froid; Écosystèmes; Science du sol; Toponymie)
fondrière de mousse [correct, feminine noun]; fondrière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; muskeg [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Au Canada et dans le nord des États-Unis, marécage d'une région peu ou pas drainée dont le fond est constitué de roche ou d'argile à blocaux, rempli de sphaigne et de déchets végétaux décomposés et saturés d'eau.
CONT: Une fondrière de mousse ou muskeg est, dans le nord du Canada et en Alaska, un marécage d'une région peu ou pas drainée dont le fond est constitué de roche ou d'argile à blocaux (masse d'argile contenant des cailloux de toutes formes disposés sans ordre). [...] La fondrière est remplie de sphaigne, de déchets végétaux décomposés et saturés d'eau ainsi que d'arbres chétifs ici et là. Le sphaigne peut retenir de 15 à 30 fois son poids en eau ce qui permet à ces tourbières d'avoir une pente sans se vider.
CONT: Les fondrières favorisent la croissance d'arbres à enracinement superficiel, comme les épinettes noires et les mélèzes d'Amérique.
CONT: Dans les pays subarctiques, le muskeg, milieu froid, peut prendre un modelé périglaciaire original, par exemple, les tourbières réticulées [...], les «îles arbustives, les forêts-galerie et les arcs de végétation».
OBS: Le nom muskeg vient des amérindiens algonquins.
OBS: fondrière de mousse; muskeg : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: fondrière : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG); terme en usage à Parcs Canada et à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.