English (Glaciology; Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
candle ice [correct]; candled ice [correct]
DEF: Decayed sheet ice that takes the appearance of thin vertical crystals shaped like candles.
French (Glaciologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
glace en chandelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glace columnaire granulaire pourrie.