English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
primordial radionuclide [correct]
CONT: Naturally occurring radionuclides fall into three categories : primordial radionuclides, secondary radionuclides and cosmogenic radionuclides. Primordial radionuclides originate mainly from the interiors of stars and, like uranium and thorium, are still present because their half-lives are so long that they have not yet completely decayed. Secondary radionuclides are radiogenic isotopes derived from the decay of primordial radionuclides. They have shorter half-lives than primordial radionuclides. Cosmogenic isotopes, such as carbon-14, are present because they are continually being formed in the atmosphere due to cosmic rays.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
radionucléide primordial [correct, masculine noun]