English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
survey monument [correct]
OBS: The surveyor must study, and weigh, field evidence, i. e., survey monuments in the form of wooden or iron stakes, and the remains of such objects, and study possessory evidence such as fence lines, buildings, structures, limits of cultivation and changes in types of vegetation which might indicate the location of lost or decayed survey monuments.(Lamont, "Real Estate Conveyancing", 1976, p. 546).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
borne d'arpentage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: borne d'arpentage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).