English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
ring rot [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any rot localized mainly in the early wood of the growth rings, giving a concentric pattern of decayed wood in cross-section, e. g. of Fomes pini.
OBS: ring rot: term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
pourriture annulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pourriture ou carie qui se loge dans le bois initial, lui procurant ainsi une apparence concentrique en section transversale, comme dans l'espèce Fomes pini.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
pudrición anular [correct, feminine noun]