English (Plant Diseases)
corky root disease [correct]; corky root [correct]; corky root rot [correct]
CONT: Infected roots of plants with corky root rot are distinctly corky. Extensive brown lesions, often arranged in bands with lengthwise cracking of the cortex, develop on the larger roots. The tips of infected older roots are pinched off. Small feeder roots may be completely decayed. Infected plants are stunted and slow growing. Branches on mature plants may die back from the tips.
French (Maladies des plantes)
maladie de la racine liégeuse [correct, feminine noun]; maladie des racines liégeuses [correct, feminine noun]; racine liégeuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ennemi des plantes le plus sournois est un champignon qui provoque la maladie de la racine liégeuse. La racine liégeuse est une maladie qui s'attaque aux cultures de serre. Les premiers symptômes de la racine liégeuse sont des taches brun clair qui apparaissent sur les racines périphériques et qui peuvent avoir jusqu'à cinq millimètres de long.