English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
zone [correct, noun]
CONT: The Decca Navigator system therefore incorporates a means of checking the lane count by creating broad lanes, which are equivalent to a zone.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
zone [correct, feminine noun]