English (Pensions and Annuities)
survivor benefit [correct]; survivor's benefit [correct]
CONT: The survivor's pension – a monthly pension paid to the surviving spouse or common-law partner of a deceased contributor. Maximum monthly benefits in 2009 are $506. 38 for individuals younger than 65 and $545. 25 to those over age 65.
OBS: This benefit may be in the form of a pension, returned contributions, or a guaranteed period over which the plan member’s pension continues to be paid after his or her death.
French (Pensions et rentes)
prestation de survivant [correct, feminine noun]; prestation au survivant [correct, feminine noun]; prestation de réversion [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La prestation de survivant est une prestation mensuelle versée au conjoint ou conjoint de fait survivant d’un cotisant décédé. En 2009, la prestation maximale est de 506,38 $ pour les moins de 65 ans et de 545,25 $ pour les plus de 65 ans.
OBS: Le terme «prestation de réversion» est celui qui est utilisé en France pour désigner la prestation qui est versée aux conjoints survivants d'un cotisant décédé.
OBS: Au Canada, le terme «prestation de réversion» est seulement utilisé dans le cas de la prestation versée aux conjoints survivants des parlementaires; tandis qu'en France, c'est le terme qui est utilisé pour désigner la prestation versée à tous les conjoints survivants d'un cotisant décédé.
Spanish (Pensiones y rentas)
prestación de sobreviviente [correct, feminine noun, Chile, Mexico]; prestación de superviviente [correct, feminine noun, Spain, Uruguay]