English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
involuntary assignment [correct]
DEF: An assignment by operation of law, for example, the passing of a decedent's choses in action to the executor or administrator of his estate.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
cession non volontaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cession non volontaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).