English (Various Decorative Arts)
bark biting [correct]
DEF: An Amerindian craft which consists of biting a design with the eye tooth in thin layers of bark (namely birch).
OBS: The designs were originally used to create patterns for decorative work applied to traditional leather clothing. Now the art of birch bark biting is being learned by young people interested in reviving what could have become a lost tradition.
French (Arts décoratifs divers)
mordillage d'écorce [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique artisanale amérindienne consistant à mordiller avec les canines de minces feuilles d'écorce, généralement de bouleau, afin d'y imprimer un motif décoratif.