English (Painting (Arts))
easel painting [correct]; easel size painting; easel picture [correct]
DEF: Creative or fine-arts painting done on a portable support in one of the standard techniques, such as oils, watercolor, or tempera, as distinguished from other kinds of painting, as mural painting, decorative work, illustration, and commercial art.
French (Peinture (Arts))
peinture de chevalet [correct, feminine noun]; tableau de chevalet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'une manière générale, les tableaux de chevalet sont ceux qui - étant mobiles - ont été ou auraient pu être exécutés sur un chevalet; ils s'opposent aux peintures murales et aux plafonds. Plus particulièrement, on entend souvent, par cette expression, des tableaux de petites dimensions, (...)