English (Landscape Architecture; Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
flower arranging [correct]; flower arrangement [correct]; floral design [correct]
CONT: Flower arrangement is the art of using flowers and other botanical material to decorate public and private buildings. Flowers may be a permanent part of a decorative scheme, or they may be used on special occasions. Their arrangement is generally discussed under two broad classifications--Japanese and Western--although there has been some interchange of influence between them.
OBS: "Flower arrangement" can designate both the art and the result.
French (Architecture paysagère; Floriculture)
composition florale [correct, feminine noun]; art floral [correct, masculine noun]; arrangement de fleurs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La théorie des couleurs s'applique aussi aux compositions florales et reste valable dans l'art du paysager.