English (Needle Embroidery)
rococo embroidery [correct]; silk-ribbon embroidery; ribbon embroidery
CONT: Silk-ribbon embroidery is a romantic, old art that uses ribbon, embroidery floss, and perle cotton to work beautiful floral motifs and decorative stitch patterns by hand on garments and accessories.
CONT: Ribbon embroidery is not as exact as other forms of needlework. There are as many variations to these stitches as there are designers who use them. The size of the stitch and how they are used (singly, in a row, or in a mass) and the size of the ribbon will all have an effect.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
broderie rococo [correct, feminine noun]; broderie au ruban [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Broderie de couleur qui s'exécute avec un ruban de soie étroit dont on se sert comme d'un fil.
OBS: Sous le nom de broderie rococo, la broderie au ruban était très en vogue au XIXe siècle et au début du XXe dans la décoration et la mode.