English (Residential Architecture)
half-timbering
DEF: A framework of timbers, usually infilled with plaster or brick, which may be structural or decorative.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
demi-boisage [masculine noun]
DEF: Charpente de bois d'œuvre dont les espaces sont remplis d'enduit ou de briques; peut être structurale ou décorative.