English (Sewing (General))
faced-slashed pocket [correct]; faced placket [correct]
DEF: faced-slashed placket : A clean-finished opening with no overlap which is produced by a facing turned to the face or inside of a garment. On sleeves and necklines where no seam is planned. On neck or sleeve openings that will close with a loop fastener or by ties. Where garment edges meet rather than lap. On lower hem edges of blouses, skirts, and shorts to allow ease or as a decorative design detail.
French (Couture (Généralités))
patte doublée [correct, feminine noun]