English (Reconstituted-Wood Products; Interior Covering Materials)
overlay [correct]
DEF: A sheet material, e. g. plastic, bonded to the surface of(mainly) panel products so as to provide a protective or decorative face, increased strength, or a base for painting.
CONT: [An] overlay [is a] layer of paper, plastic, film, metal foil, or other material bonded to one or both faces of a panel.
French (Bois reconstitués; Revêtements intérieurs)
revêtement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau utilisé en feuilles ou en couches minces, par ex. papier ou plastique, pour recouvrir la surface des panneaux, les protéger, les décorer, accroître leur résistance ou constituer une base adéquate pour la peinture.
Spanish (Maderas reconstituidas; Revestimientos para interiores)
revestido [correct, masculine noun]