English (Sewing (General); Clothing Accessories)
separating zipper [correct]; open-end zip fastener [correct]
CONT: The separating zipper is open at both ends allowing the zipper to disconnect completely. It can be concealed beneath the seam folds or inserted as a decorative zipper where tape and teeth will show on the face of the garment.
French (Couture (Généralités); Accessoires vestimentaires)
fermeture à glissière séparable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fermeture à glissière séparable. Fermeture dont les deux demi-chaînes peuvent se détacher totalement. Le système séparable est composé d'un tube qui s'introduit dans un boîtier.