English (Plywood)
hardwood plywood [correct]
CONT: Hardwood plywood is distinguished from softwood plywood in that the former is generally used for decorative purposes and has a face ply of wood from a deciduous or broad-leaf tree. Hardwoods include such species as cherry, birch, beech, chestnut, hickory, maple, oak, walnut, gum, and poplar.
French (Contreplaqués)
contreplaqué de feuillus [correct, masculine noun]; contreplaqué en bois de feuillus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le contreplaqué de feuillus est généralement destiné à l'usage décoratif plutôt que structural. Les machines sont utilisées différemment et l'on emploie des résines différentes, surtout des résines urée-formol, les panneaux étant destinés à l'usage intérieur.