English (Wood Finishing)
grained
CONT: The woodwork around the room is "grained", as it is throughout the house, to resemble oak. Graining was a common wood finish because different kinds of wood could be imitated, displaying elaborate and decorative wood grains. Besides being attractive, the grained wood was highly varnished, making it easier to clean than painted wood.
French (Finition du bois)
grené [correct, adjective, masculine noun]
DEF: Qui offre à la vue ou au toucher une multitude de petits grains très rapprochés.