English (Interior Decorations; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
faux finish [correct, noun]; faux finishing [correct, noun]; faux painting [correct, noun]
CONT: Laurentide introduces Mascarade Glaze from its all-new Illusio faux finish product line. This 100% acrylic latex translucent glaze finish creates outstanding faux finish effects, which add depth, interest and elegance to your interiors. ... specially formulated to provide extended drying time, which facilitates a wide range of versatile faux finishing techniques to help you create some of today’s hottest decorating looks. [Examples of] Glaze Faux-finishing Techniques: Patina Finish (synthetic sponge); Granite Finish (natural sea sponge); Marblesque Finish (Rag); Antique Finish (Brush); Stripes, Leather-like Finish.
CONT: Welcome to The Faux Finish School. The Internet's first and most attended faux finishing program in the world!... We hope this site will assist you in finding the information you desire to achieve your goals in the wonderful field of faux finishing and decorative painting.
French (Décoration intérieure; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
faux-fini [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Glacis Mascarade de la gamme de produits pour faux-finis Illusio de Laurentide est un liant au latex 100 % acrylique, translucide, qui permet de créer des effets visuels remarquables, ajoutant profondeur et élégance à une pièce. [...] Mascarade est conçu pour [vous permettre d'] obtenir un temps de séchage allongé qui facilite l'exécution des techniques de faux-finis, très populaires en décoration [...]. [Exemples de] techniques de faux-finis avec glacis : effet patine (éponge douce); effet granite (éponge de mer); effet marbré (chiffon roulé); effet antique (pinceau brosse); effet cuir, technique des rayures.
CONT: Ce cours [intitulé «Les Faux-finis»] vous apprendra des techniques simples pour accomplir plus de quinze faux-finis. Il traitera des techniques au glacis, craquelures, sous-couches, patines, effets à l'éponge, marbre, usure, impressions, grattage, empâtement, polissage et bien d'autres au gré de votre imagination.