English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Graphic Arts and Printing)
tactile varnish [correct]
CONT: ... the production of self-adhesive labels with a raised tactile finish. A raised tactile effect can be created using a tactile varnish. This sensory format, as well as being highly decorative also has a number of functional benefits. Incorporating a tactile finish into elements of the label design significantly enhances shelf appeal whilst areas of tactile varnish can also add grip to products that need to be squeezed and for those personal care products that are used in wet conditions such as in the bathroom, or on products used outdoors.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
vernis tactile [correct, masculine noun]; vernis en relief [masculine noun]