English (Trimming and Embroidery)
welt [correct]; cording [correct]
DEF: A strip of material, often folded over a cord, placed at the edge or seam of a garment, cushion, etc. to reinforce or trim it.
CONT: In applying the finish fabric there are many places where welt is used. The purpose of the welt is to give a finished look to seams and edges. There is no structural advantage in using welt; it is purely decorative. Most furniture has the welt made of the same fabric as the cover. However, in some cases the welt may be made of a contrasting color for a striking effect.
French (Passementerie et broderie)
passepoil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ruban de tissu, en textile enduit ou en cuir, enroulé autour d'un cordonnet et cousu pour former un bourrelet à l'endroit où les panneaux de recouvrement se rencontrent. Élément décoratif.