English (Shipping and Delivery; Trade; Grain Growing)
transfer certificate [correct]
CONT: When a member having grain on surrender with the Association wants to deliver all or part of it on a sale, it is not necessary to withdraw actual warehouse receipts. Instead, the Association provides a form of transfer certificate which is issued on application for any quantity or grade required, and is transferable and negotiable by endorsement in the same way as the warehouse receipt, making it possible to carry out any transaction or sale, and make delivery of any quantity and grade with only one document. This eliminates the need for a number of warehouse receipts of different quantities and storage dates, involving the figuring and adjusting of storage on each warehouse receipt separately.
French (Expédition et livraison; Commerce; Culture des céréales)
certificat de transfert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand un membre qui a confié du grain à l'Association veut en vendre la totalité ou une partie, il n'est pas nécessaire de retirer les récépissés d'entrepôt. Au lieu de cela, l'Association fournit une formule de certificat de transfert délivré sur demande pour toute quantité ou grade de grain, certificat qui est transférable et négociable par endossement comme un récépissé d'entrepôt; cela permet d'effectuer n'importe quelle transaction ou vente et de livrer toute quantité et grade de grain en utilisant un seul document. Ce procédé élimine la nécessité d'utiliser plusieurs récépissés d'entrepôt portant des dates d'ensilage et des quantités différentes ainsi que de calculer et d'ajuster les stocks pour chacun de ces récépissés.