English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
fail to deliver [correct, noun]; failed delivery [correct, noun]; fail [correct, noun]
DEF: Where a client of a broker has agreed to sell securities, fails to deliver the appropriate certificate/s, the broker in his turn, cannot deliver to the broker/dealer. Consequently the seller will not be paid until delivery has been made. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
défaut [correct, masculine noun]; défaut de livraison [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le fait de ne pas livrer un titre à la date de règlement.