English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries; Agricultural Engineering)
quota system [correct]
CONT: The Wheat Board uses a delivery quota system to achieve two objectives : first, to ensure that the kinds and quantities of grain needed to meet sales commitments are delivered when required and, second, to ensure that each producer gets his fair share of available markets. The quota system achieves these objectives by controlling the quantities and kinds of grain producers may deliver at any particular time.
OBS: Term(s) used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales; Génie agricole)
système de quota [correct, masculine noun]; système de contingentement [masculine noun]; régime de contingentement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Commission du blé a mis sur pied un régime de contingentement des livraisons pour deux raisons précises : premièrement, pour s'assurer que les classes et les quantités de céréales qui ont fait l'objet d'engagements à la vente sont livrées en temps voulu et, deuxièmement, pour veiller à ce que chaque producteur ait sa juste part des marchés accessibles. Le régime de contingentement permet d'atteindre ces objectifs, c'est-à-dire de contrôler les quantités et les classes de céréales que peuvent livrer les producteurs à un moment donné.
OBS: Terme(s) en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales; Ingeniería agrícola)
sistema de cuotas [masculine noun]