English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
ministerial expenditures [correct]; departmental spending [correct]; departmental expenditures [correct]
CONT: In order to reduce costs and provide Canadians with the best services affordable, the Minister responsible for Public Service Renewal will lead a review of all aspects of departmental spending to ensure that lower priority programs are reduced or eliminated and that the government's diminished resources are directed to the highest priority requirements and to those areas where the federal government is best placed to deliver services.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
dépenses ministérielles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afin de réduire les dépenses et d'assurer aux Canadiens et Canadiennes les meilleurs services possibles à un prix abordable, le ministre responsable du Renouveau de la fonction publique dirigera un examen portant sur tous les aspects des dépenses ministérielles de manière à réduire ou à éliminer les programmes les moins prioritaires et à consacrer les ressources amoindries dont dispose le gouvernement à la satisfaction des besoins les plus prioritaires ainsi qu'aux secteurs dans lesquels le gouvernement fédéral est le mieux placé pour assurer la prestation des services.