English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
grain sanitation [correct]
CONT: While grain is moving through the system, an extensive sanitation program ensures that quality is maintained. For example, many elements in the Commission's quality control efforts ensure that grain shipped is free of pesticide residues. It is illegal for a producer to deliver contaminated grain to a licensed elevator. If an inspector at the terminal discovers evidence of chemical contamination in a car being unloaded, he immediately orders the grain segregated. The grain is tested by the Research Laboratory and the owner of the grain is advised of requirements for disposal. In addition, all vessel shipments are tested for pesticide residues.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
salubrité des grains [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.