English (Personnel Management (General))
competency-based management [correct]
CONT: The Career Management Program is a competency-based management approach that concentrates on making an "on-the-job investment" in the people who deliver House of Commons Security Services. Simply put, the program isolates and quantifies the essential behaviours expected of employees in their work and holds employees at all levels accountable for the demonstration and development of those key factors.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
gestion axée sur les compétences [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Programme de gestion de carrière est une approche de gestion axée sur les compétences et qui a pour objet un «investissement en cours d'emploi» dans les employés qui fournissent les services de sécurité à la Chambre des communes. En termes simples, le programme isole et quantifie les comportements essentiels attendus des employés dans leur travail et tient les employés de tous les niveaux responsables de concrétiser et de développer ces comportements clés.