English (Education (General))
salutatorian [correct, United States]
DEF: School or college student who is ranked second(to the valedictorian) at graduation. The salutatorian may deliver a salutatory, or speech of welcome, at the graduation ceremony.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
élève qui prononce le discours d'accueil [proposal, masculine noun]