English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
rapid plow [correct]; high-speed plough [correct]; high speed coal plow [correct]
CONT: Rapid plows. The Loebbehobel is a rapid plow which is equipped with three or four protruding picks or bits. The plow is double-ended and cuts as it traverses in each direction along the face. The machine normally travels at a speed of about 75 ft/min and takes a slice of coal 3-4 in. thick off the face at each pass. It is pulled to and fro by an endless chain which is driven by the gearheads at each end of the armored conveyor. Maximum pulling force is about 20 tons. This machine is capable of working in seams 1 ft 8 in. thick up to 7 ft thick and can produce, load, and deliver to a gate conveyor from 1. 5 to 5 tons/min. The plow works well in seams which are soft or are hard but friable but will not work well in coal which is "tough" or "woody".
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
rabot rapide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rabot rapide (...) En plan, le rabot est un trapèze prolongé par deux lames de guidage passant sous le convoyeur cuirassé. Un tube fixé au convoyeur sert de guide au rabot. En même temps, il loge le brin de retour de la chaîne de halage, le brin d'attaque étant par contre libre à front de taille. Le blindé a une tête motrice à chaque extrémité de la taille, qui entraîne en même temps la chaîne du rabot. L'entraînement se fait par embrayage commandé automatiquement par le rabot lui-même qui arrivé en fin de taille, déclenche le dispositif de commande et d'inversion (...)