English (Rules of Court)
confession of defence [correct]; confession of defense [correct]
OBS: In English practice, where defendant alleges a ground of defense arising since the commencement of the action, the plaintiff may deliver confession of such defense and sign judgment for his costs up to the time of such pleading, unless it be otherwise ordered.
French (Règles de procédure)
reconnaissance d'un moyen de défense [feminine noun]