English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
tribal council [correct]
DEF: A group made up of several bands that represents the interests of those bands and may administer funds or deliver common services to those bands.
OBS: Membership in a tribal council tends to be organized around geographic, political, or cultural and linguistic lines.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
conseil tribal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe formé de plusieurs bandes et chargé de représenter les intérêts de ces bandes.
OBS: Le conseil tribal peut administrer des fonds et offrir des services aux bandes qui en font partie. Les bandes se regroupent généralement en fonction de leur appartenance géographique, politique, culturelle ou linguistique.
Spanish (Administración (Pueblos indígenas); Derecho indígena)
consejo tribal [masculine noun]; consejo tribual [masculine noun]