English (Tort Law (common law); Property Law (common law); Legal Actions)
action in detinue [correct]; action of detinue [correct]; action for detinue [correct]; detinue [correct]
DEF: ... an action for the wrongful detention of personal property.
CONT: "A continuing cause of action which accrues at the date of the wrongful refusal to deliver up goods and continues until the delivery up of the goods or judgment in the action for detinue. "...(It) is the proper action to bring if the plaintiff wishes to recover possession of his goods, and not merely their value.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Actions en justice)
action pour rétention illicite [correct, feminine noun]; action pour détention illégale [feminine noun]
DEF: Action permettant de recouvrer la possession d'un bien personnel, avec ou sans dommages-intérêts.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Derecho de propiedad (common law); Acciones judiciales)
acción para recobrar la posesión [correct, feminine noun]