English (Trade; Insurance)
client [correct]
DEF: Person/organization who secures professional services over time, to carry out a specific function.
OBS: The deliverable in the service is tailored to the client, and is more than can be quantified in a point-of-sale activity. The relationship continues by meeting changing but defined expectations.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Commerce; Assurances)
client [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne ou organisation qui obtient des services professionnels sur une certaine période de temps dans le but de mener à terme un objectif spécifique.
Spanish (Comercio; Seguros)
cliente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona a quien va destinado el resultado de la actuación industrial, comercial o de servicios desarrollada por una empresa y que habitualmente efectúa sus compras de bienes o servicios en la misma.
OBS: En el negocio de seguros, este término es empleado para designar al asegurado o contratante de la póliza.