English (Capacitors (Static Electr.))
parallel capacitor [correct]; capacitor in parallel [correct]
OBS: The capacitor is in parallel with the high voltage circuit, meaning the energy delivered by the ignition coil sees the capacitor and the spark gap simultaneously. While the voltage is ionizing the gap, energy is flowing into the capacitor(charging the capacitor).
French (Condensateurs (Élect. statique))
condensateur en parallèle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En haute fréquence, il est nécessaire d'adjoindre à ce modèle un condensateur en parallèle pour tenir compte des effets capacitifs existant entre deux spires contigües.