English (Power Transmission Techniques)
transmission [correct]
DEF: The movement or transfer of electric energy over an interconnected group of lines and associated equipment between points of supply and points at which it is transformed for delivery to consumers, or is delivered to other electric systems.
OBS: Transmission is considered to end when the energy is transformed for distribution.
French (Techniques de transport de l'énergie)
transport d'énergie [correct, masculine noun]; transport [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement ou transfert d'énergie électrique au moyen de lignes interconnectées et d'équipements auxiliaires entre les points d'origine de l'approvisionnement et les points de conversion pour livraison aux consommateurs ou à d'autres réseaux électriques.
OBS: Le transport se termine au moment où l'énergie est convertie pour les besoins de distribution.