English (Lasers and Masers; Advanced Technology Weapons)
mobile tactical high energy laser [correct]; MTHEL [correct]
CONT: MTHEL uses directed energy(laser beam) to intercept aerial targets such as rockets, missiles, artillery shells and other aerial threats. The target destruction is achieved by projecting a highly focused, high-power laser beam, delivered by a chemical laser, with enough energy to affect the target, and explode it in midair.
CONT: MTHEL is a development of the mobile version of the Tactical High Energy Laser (THEL) testbed weapon, developed by Northrop Grumman under a US Army contract. The program is expected to provide a completed prototype by 2007.
French (Masers et lasers; Armes de haute technicité)
laser mobile et tactique à haute énergie [correct, masculine noun]; MTHEL [correct]