English (Pumps; Refrigeration Engineering)
electric compression heat pump [correct]; electric compression type heat pump
CONT: Heat pump performance. The heat delivered by a heat pump is theoretically the sum of the heat extracted from the heat source and the energy needed to drive the cycle. The steady-state performance of an electric compression heat pump at a given set of temperature conditions is referred to as the coefficient of performance(COP). It is defined as the ratio of heat delivered by the heat pump and the electricity supplied to the compressor.
French (Pompes; Techniques du froid)
pompe à chaleur à compression électrique [feminine noun]