English (Couplings (Mechanical Components))
alternator terminal [correct]
CONT: Considerable differences in power potential will... be experienced from plant to plant, but the curves... may be regarded as fairly representative for dry saturated steam. They allow for reasonable turbine and alternator efficiencies and are expressed in terms of energy delivered at the alternator terminals....
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
terminal d'alternateur [masculine noun]