English (Dry Cells; Energy Transformation)
primary battery [correct]
DEF: A battery that is not intended to be recharged and is discarded when the battery has delivered all of its electrical energy.
French (Piles sèches; Transformation de l'énergie)
pile primaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pile qui n'est pas destinée à être rechargée et que l'on jette après épuisement de son pouvoir électrique.