English (Small Arms)
lock energy [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Amount of energy delivered to the primer from the firing pin blow.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
force de percussion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Quantité d'énergie transmise à l'amorce par le choc du percuteur.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.