English (Lasers and Masers)
Q-switched laser [correct]; Q-switch laser [correct]; Q-switching laser [correct]; giant pulse laser [correct]
CONT: The spatial coherence of laser emission makes it possible to focus beams in small volumes. Consequently, high-power-density irradiations can be obtained, especially with Q-switched lasers whose energy is delivered in a few nanoseconds or even picoseconds.
OBS: By far the most powerful laser pulses of all are produced by the so-called giant-pulse technique, also known as Q-switching. This technique depends on the fact that when atoms are raised to an excited state they remain there for perhaps a few thousandths of a second ....
French (Masers et lasers)
laser déclenché [correct, masculine noun]; laser à impulsion géante [correct, masculine noun]; laser à impulsions géantes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oscillateur qui émet une seule impulsion (durée quelques nanosecondes).
CONT: (...) les lasers déclenchés (...) permettent de créer les plus énormes concentrations d'énergie que l'on sache réaliser : au moyen de lasers émettant plusieurs dizaines de joules en quelques nanosecondes, des températures de plusieurs millions de degrés ont pu être atteintes (...)
OBS: (...) le fonctionnement en déclenché (...) conduit à des impulsions lumineuses très brèves (...) et très puissantes (...)