English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
duplicate [correct, noun]
OBS: Agreements, deeds and other documents are frequently executed in duplicate, in order that each party may have an original in his possession. In such cases each party as a rule only executes the part which is to be delivered to the other party. The part executed by the grantor, promisor or person receiving the pecuniary consideration is called the original, and the other the duplicate. A duplicate lease is called a counterpart.(Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 671).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
double [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: double : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).