English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
bailment [correct]
DEF: Delivery, handing over, or giving for a specific purpose. (Oxford, 1933).
CONT: Bailment is essentially a delivery on terms... In Termes de la Ley it is written :"Bailment is a delivery of things whether it be of writings, goods or stuff to another, sometimes to be delivered back to the bailor, that is to him that so delivered it, sometimes to the use of the bailee, that is to say, of him to whom it is delivered, and sometimes also it is delivered to a third person. "(Crossley Vaines, 5th ed., 1973, p. 76).
CONT: (T)he quintessential characteristic of bailment (is) the division of possession and ownership, a division that results in the coexistence of two property rights - the bailor’s title and the bailee’s possession - in the same object. (Mendes da Costa & Balfour, 1982, p. 125).
CONT: The bailment may be, and generally is, a contract, e.g., for storage and the like, but it may be independent of contract, as where a man becomes a bailee by finding a chattel and taking it into his possession for safe custody ... (Crossley Vaines, supra, p. 70).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
baillement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: baillement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).