English (Human Behaviour)
variable schedule [correct]
OBS: An intermittent schedule of reinforcement in which the delivery of reinforcement varies in a random manner, either over time or number of behavior, in a manner so that the person behaving cannot predict when reinforcement will occur. If reinforcement is delivered following a behavior once a day but the time of delivery varies and is unpredictable, this is a variable-interval(VI) schedule. If reinforcement occurs once for each ten or twenty behaviors but varies and is unpredictable, this is a variable-ratio(VR) schedule. All gambling, such as a slot machine, is based on VR schedules. Variable schedules produce constant behavior that are relatively resistant to extinction.
French (Comportement humain)
programme variable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Programme à renforcement intermittent : Le renforcement intermittent peut s'effectuer en fonction de deux paramètres : le nombre de réponses (...) et le temps (...). Chacun de ces deux types de programme peut être fixe ou variable.