English (Traction (Rail))
diesel-hydraulic locomotive [correct]
DEF: A locomotive in which power from one or more diesel engines is delivered through a hydraulic transmission to the driving axles by means of shafts and gears.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer))
locomotive diesel-hydraulique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «diésel».
OBS: diésel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).