English (Telecommunications Transmission; Electrical Engineering)
insertion gain [correct]
DEF: Resulting from the insertion of a network into a transmission system, the ratio of the power delivered to that part of the system following the network, after insertion of the network, to the power delivered to that same part before insertion of the network.
OBS: The insertion gain is generally expressed in decibels.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Électrotechnique)
gain d'insertion [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Electrotecnia)
ganancia de inserción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Como resultado de la inserción de una red en un sistema de transmisión, relación entre la energía enviada a la parte del sistema que sigue a la red después de la inserción de la red, y la energía enviada a esa misma parte antes de la inserción de la red.
OBS: La ganancia de inserción se expresa generalmente en decibelios.