English (Mathematics)
transition loss
OBS: In acoustic measurements, the transition loss is defined as follows : At any point in a transmission system, the ratio of the available power from that part of the system ahead of the point under consideration to the power delivered to that part of the system beyond the point under consideration.
French (Mathématiques)
perte par transfert [feminine noun]