English (Orbital Stations)
docking port [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Service Module will include four docking ports, one in the aft Transfer Chamber and three in the spherical forward Transfer Compartment : one facing forward, one facing up and one facing down. The aft docking port has a probe and cone docking mechanism to allow dockings by Progress resupply spacecraft and Soyuz piloted spacecraft. It also will be outfitted with an automated rendezvous and docking system. The forward docking ports will all have hybrid docking mechanisms to allow docking with Zarya using the forward-facing port; with a Russian Science Power Platform to be delivered later in assembly using the down-facing port.
OBS: docking port: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Service module docking port.
French (Stations orbitales)
port d'amarrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ouverture d'amarrage [feminine noun]; sabord d'amarrage [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: La capsule Soyouz, qui a d'abord amené l'équipage Expedition One à l'ISS en novembre dernier, s'est détachée du port d'amarrage arrière du module de service Zvezda [...]
OBS: port d'amarrage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).