English (Racquet Sports)
high-kicking serve [correct]; high kick serve [correct]; high-bouncing serve [correct]
DEF: Topspin or kick serve that seems to kick up or bounce high immediately after the bounce.
CONT: If the kick serve is correctly delivered it can often be followed in so as to make your next shot the volley you might have tried on a successful power serve... Try to mix the angle of [your] serves and watch for weaknesses in your opponent, e. g., a backhand to a high-kicking serve is not easily played at club standard.
French (Sports de raquette)
service haut brossé [correct, masculine noun]; service rebondissant très haut [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'action du chop permet de retourner efficacement vers le bas des retours de service haut brossé et d'attaquer dans le rebond des coups d'approche sur balles brossées courtes.