English (Curling)
bail out of an end [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: For a team, to throw successful draws after bad deliveries in the beginning of an end.
French (Curling)
se sortir du pétrin dans une manche [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: Pour une équipe, arriver à placer ses pierres aux bons endroits après avoir exécuté des ratés en début de manche.