English (Curling)
position one's rock [correct, see observation, verb phrase]
DEF: By an adequate delivery, to have one's rock glide to the intended spot, properly placed for the teammates’ deliveries to come.
OBS: to position one’s rocks properly: For a curler, to place in the house the two rocks delivered in an end, which represents two possible points.
French (Curling)
placer sa pierre au bon endroit [correct, see observation]
DEF: Par un lancer adéquat, faire rouler sa pierre jusqu'au point voulu et la positionner stratégiquement pour les lancers subséquents de ses coéquipiers ou coéquipières.
OBS: placer ses pierres aux bons endroits : Pour un curleur, une curleuse, placer, à l'intérieur de la maison, les deux pierres lancées dans une manche, donc les placer en position de compter.