English (Curling)
rock placement [correct, Canada]; stone placement [correct]
DEF: The positioning of one's rock in the intended spot, properly located for the teammates’ deliveries to come.
French (Curling)
placé de la pierre [correct, masculine noun]; placé de pierre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Immobilisation de la pierre à l'endroit voulu, stratégiquement localisée pour les lancers subséquents de l'équipe.