English (Curling)
perfect delivery [correct]; perfect shot [correct]; perfect laying [correct, see observation, specific]
DEF: The fact of throwing a rock that produces the desired effect and comes to lie exactly on the spot indicated by the skip; a rock which, coming to a complete stop after delivery, is laying exactly where it should be, taking into account the skip's order, the team's strategy and the sequence of deliveries still to come in the end.
OBS: A perfect delivery is the shot expected on the moment, not necessarily the biggest hit of the match.
OBS: perfect laying: The expression refers only to the final position of the rock so delivered, while the other two refer also to the path followed leading to the final laying of the rock.
French (Curling)
lancer parfait [correct, masculine noun]; excellent lancer [correct, masculine noun]; coup parfait [correct, masculine noun]; emplacement parfait [correct, see observation, masculine noun, specific]
DEF: Le fait de lancer une pierre qui produit l'effet désiré et s'immobilise à l'endroit indiqué par le skip; pierre qui, une fois immobilisée après un lancer, se retrouve exactement où elle doit être, compte tenu de la demande du skip, de la stratégie de l'équipe, et de la séquence de lancers à venir dans la manche en cours.
OBS: Un lancer parfait peut n'être pas spectaculaire; il lui suffit de répondre à l'attente du moment. Ainsi en est-il d'un «excellent lancer», bien qu'on accole également à cette expression le sens d'avoir réussi quelque chose de bien même si l'effet obtenu est différent de l'effet espéré.
OBS: emplacement parfait : L'expression n'est liée qu'à la position qu'occupe la pierre immobilisée sur la piste, les trois autres expressions signifiant à la fois la trajectoire suivie et le mouvement antérieur pour atteindre la position finale.