English (Loans)
short-term transaction
CONT: Traditionally, security loans have been short-term transactions designed to assist the liquidity of securities markets by enabling dealers/brokers to cover failed deliveries or short sales. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Prêts et emprunts)
opération à court terme [feminine noun]
CONT: Les prêts de titres sont habituellement des opérations à court terme servant à assurer la liquidité des marchés des valeurs mobilières en permettant aux courtiers de couvrir les défauts de livraison et les ventes à découvert. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].