English (Curling)
take control of an end [correct]
DEF: For a curling team at one point of an end, to take the lead over the opposite team, start making the best deliveries, opting for better strategies and putting the opposite team's rocks out of the house.
French (Curling)
prendre le dessus dans une manche [correct]
DEF: Pour une équipe de curling à un point donné dans une manche, se mettre à dominer l'adversaire, exécuter de meilleurs lancers, opter pour de meilleures stratégies de jeu et sortir les pierres adverses de la maison.