English (Curling)
chip away an opponent's rocks [correct, Canada]; chip away an opponent's stones [correct]; clip away an opponent's rocks [correct, Canada]; clip away an opponent's stones [correct]
DEF: With well-controlled deliveries, to take out of play one or more of the opposing team's rocks or to push them to a position on the sheet where they no more represent possible points.
French (Curling)
déplacer les pierres d'un adversaire [correct]; enlever les pierres d'un adversaire [correct]; déloger les pierres d'un adversaire [correct]
DEF: Par un ou des lancers bien dirigés, retirer du jeu la ou les pierres de l'adversaire ou les repousser là où elles ne sont plus en position de marquer.