English (Curling)
ice reading [correct]
DEF: A walk along the curling sheet to see the conditions of the ice surface which gives a curler, especially a skip, an indication as to the weight of deliveries and turns needed, as well as the sweeping or brushing necessary, to position the rocks in the intended spots on the playing area.
French (Curling)
lecture de la glace [correct, feminine noun]; analyse de la glace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prise de connaissance de l'état de la surface de la glace qui permet au curleur, à la curleuse, et particulièrement au ou à la skip, de déterminer la pesanteur des lancers et les effets qui seront requis, de même que la quantité de balayage ou de brossage qu'il sera nécessaire d'y ajouter, pour positionner la pierre aux endroits désirés sur l'aire de jeu.