English (Pregnancy; Demography)
multiple birth [correct, plural]; plural birth [correct]
DEF: Deliveries yielding more than one offspring in species ordinarily producing one.
CONT: Multiple birth occurs when more than one fetus is carried to term in a single pregnancy. Different names for multiple births are used, depending on the number of offspring. Common multiples are two and three, known as twins and triplets.
French (Grossesse; Démographie)
naissance multiple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Centrale d'achats spécialisée en puériculture, hygiène bébé, alimentation, réservée aux familles à naissances multiples (jumeaux, triplés, quadruplés) ainsi qu'aux crèches, halte-garderies, comités d'entreprises, maternités et associations.
Spanish (Embarazo; Demografía)
nacimiento múltiple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nacimiento de dos o más bebés procedentes de embarazo múltiple.
CONT: Los partos en que nacen dos, tres o cuatro niñas y niños han tenido un incremento de hasta el 100 por ciento [...] en Ciudad Juárez; [es por este motivo que] la asociación Cuatrimás [...] busca levantar un censo de los nacimientos múltiples que se han dado desde el año pasado, por ello han solicitado a hospitales públicos y privados los datos de los partos que han atendido en estas circunstancias.