English (Water Supply; Water Resources Management)
domestic water consumption [correct]; domestic water use [correct]
CONT: Domestic water use includes indoor and outdoor uses [of water] at residences, and includes uses such as drinking, food preparation, bathing, washing clothes and dishes, flushing toilets, watering lawns and gardens, and maintaining pools. Domestic water use includes potable and non-potable water provided to households by a public water supplier(domestic deliveries) and self-supplied water use.
French (Alimentation en eau; Gestion des ressources en eau)
consommation d'eau domestique [correct, feminine noun]; utilisation de l'eau domestique [correct, feminine noun]; usage de l'eau domestique [correct, masculine noun]