English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Trade)
backwardation [correct]
DEF: A basic pricing system in commodity futures trading. A structure in which the nearer deliveries of a commodity cost more than contracts that are due to mature many months in the future.
DEF: A Stock Exchange expression for a situation where, at the same moment, a particular stock or share can be bought from one market below the price at which it can be sold to another market maker, thereby creating an instant profit. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Commerce)
déport [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] taxe que paye un spéculateur à la baisse pour renvoyer ses transactions à la liquidation suivante, lorsque la chute des cours qu'il espère ne se produit pas, ou qu'un vendeur à terme verse lorsqu'il n'est pas en mesure de lever ses titres le jour prévu.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones; Comercio)
deport [correct, masculine noun]