English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
shotgunning [correct]
OBS: To account for direct sales deliveries, Westcoast proposed that out of the daily deliveries to a distributor, the first volumes through the meter of the distributor's system be deemed to be the volumes redelivered to the direct purchaser...
OBS: Source: National Energy Board Reasons for Decision - Westcoast - August 1986.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
solution expéditive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La supposition de Westcoast est qualifiée de «solution expéditive».