English (Curling)
dull rock [correct]
DEF: A rock whose surface in contact with the ice has lost its concave central area through usage.
OBS: The succion that follows slows the movement of the rock on the ice and plays against efficiency in the deliveries.
French (Curling)
pierre sans effet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre dont la surface [en contact avec la glace] devient plate à l'usure.
OBS: La succion qui s'ensuit ralentit considérablement la pierre et l'empêche de réagir à l'effet que le curleur lui impartit.