English (Curling)
basic bread-and-butter shot [correct]
DEF: Each of the types of deliveries a curler needs to be able to master to play curling with a minimum of satisfaction.
French (Curling)
lancer élémentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des types de lancer de la pierre qu'un curleur doit réussir pour jouer avec un minimum de satisfaction.