English (Inventory and Material Management; Shipping and Delivery)
just-in-time delivery [correct]; JIT delivery
CONT: The urgency of responding to customer needs is raising doubts about rigid pursuit of another Japanese concept : just-in-time delivery of parts. This system, known as kaban in Japanese, works well in Japan, where suppliers tend to be clustered around their major customers. In the U. S., despite the greater distances, many companies have been relying on frequent, prompt deliveries from suppliers.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Expédition et livraison)
livraison du juste-à-temps [correct, feminine noun]