English (Operations (Air Forces))
precision airdrop [correct]
CONT: Precision airdrop allows aircraft to accurately deliver supplies while minimizing the risk and reducing the possibility of enemy detection of the intended DZ. Precision is achieved through improved mission planning software and steerable canopies. There are currently two types of precision airdrop under development. The first type of precision airdrop is a single system called AGAS (Affordable Guided Airdrop System) that uses in-service round cargo parachutes. ... The second type of precision airdrop is the Precision Guided Air Drop System (PGADS).
OBS: Current airdrop resources are complex systems that are tied to known high threat choke points, such as : Aerial Ports of Debarkation, Seaports of Debarkation, Drop Zones and Ground Lines of Communication. Airdrop deliveries can reach supply points in days or weeks making it almost incapable of responding to a dynamic operational and tactical environment.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
largage de précision [correct, masculine noun]; aérolargage de précision [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les largages de précision permettent de réduire les risques et les possibilités de détection de la ZL par l'ennemi. La précision est obtenue par l'utilisation d'un logiciel de planification de mission amélioré et de voilures permettant la manœuvre. Deux types de largage de précision sont actuellement en développement. Il n'y a actuellement qu'un seul système qui permet le premier type de largage de précision, soit le système peu coûteux de largage de précision (AGAS - Affordable Guided Airdrop System) [...] Le deuxième type de largage de précision se nomme système de direction pour largage de précision (PGADS - Precision Guided Air Drop System).