English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
settle [correct, verb]
CONT: If possible use one tank for settling fresh product and a second tank of settled oil from which deliveries are made.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
faire décanter [proposal, verb phrase]