English (Records Management (Management))
loan out [correct, noun]
CONT: ... Records are delivered to departments on request by motor vehicle. Such deliveries are called "loans out"...
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
prêt externe [masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: (...) Les documents sont livrés aux ministères sur demande par véhicule moteur. Ces communications s'appellent des "prêts externes" (...)