English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General))
upward accountability [correct]; accountability up
CONT: Upward accountability, in the sense of officials being accountable to their ministers for delivering on the objectives set annually in the Plan, and Ministers accounting to their respective legislatures and publics.
OBS: For ministers, it means accountability to Parliament; for officials, it means accountability to their superiors and ultimately to ministers.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
obligation de rendre compte vers le haut [correct, feminine noun]; obligation de rendre compte aux paliers supérieurs [correct, feminine noun]; obligation de rendre compte à ses supérieurs [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; responsabilisation vers le haut [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: les fonctionnaires envers leurs supérieurs hiérarchiques, etc.