English (Curling)
manoeuvering space [correct]
DEF: The opening between two rocks, from wide to narrow, that the curler has to consider before delivering a rock that has to slip between them.
French (Curling)
espace de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écart entre deux pierres, allant de large à restreint, qu'un curleur doit bien mesurer avant de lancer une pierre qui puisse se faufiler entre les deux.