English (Curling)
target [correct, noun]
CONT: In curling, the target is the house, more precisely, the tee, but, while delivering, the target for a curler is his or her skip's broom or brush.
French (Curling)
cible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au curling, la cible est la maison, plus précisément le bouton, mais au moment de lancer sa pierre, la cible d'un curleur ou d'une curleuse devient le balai ou la brosse de son ou sa capitaine.