English (Curling)
perfect draw [correct]
DEF: The delivery of a rock in the house, right on the spot where it represents a point or points for the delivering team, and that cannot be put out by any other delivery in the end.
OBS: draw (noun): A rock that is delivered in such a way that it comes to lay in the house, close to the tee line; the positioning, in the house, close to the tee line, of a delivered rock that did not touch another rock along the way nor have put out an opponent’s rock before coming to rest.
French (Curling)
placement parfait [correct, masculine noun]; lancer de placement parfait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lancer d'une pierre qui s'immobilise dans la maison, là où elle représente un ou des points pour l'équipe lanceuse et qu'aucune autre pierre à lancer dans la manche ne pourra déloger.
OBS: placement; lancer de placement : Pierre lancée qui s'immobilise dans la maison, près de la ligne du T; lancer qui positionne une pierre dans la maison sans qu'elle ne touche une autre pierre en route ni ne sorte une pierre adverse avant de parvenir à s'immobiliser.