English (Pumps)
Archimedean screw [correct]
CONT: ... open-type Archimedean screws provide an exceptionally reliable means of delivering raw effluent to the plant.
French (Pompes)
pompe à vis d'Archimède [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les pompes à vis d'Archimède entièrement ouvertes donnent une sécurité exceptionnelle de l'alimentation en effluent brut de la station.