English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
wheel delivery [correct, officially approved]; WD [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The movement of a car delivered to a road for which the delivering carrier absorbs the car hire incurred by that car while on the receiving road's track.
OBS: WD;wheel delivery: Terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
livraison franche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mouvement d'un wagon livré à un chemin de fer pour lequel le transporteur cédant assume les redevances d'utilisation dudit wagon pendant son passage sur les voies du réseau cessionnaire (prenant).
OBS: livraison franche : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.