English (Aircraft Systems)
oil sequencing switch [correct]
CONT: The oil sequencing switch is located in the oil pressure line outboard of the oil tank on the APU left side. This switch ensures that the APU lubrication system is operating before the unit is ignited. It also ensures that the unit has gained sufficient speed to provide adequate airflow before delivering regulated fuel to the combustion chamber. Major components are : a diaphragm, an actuating arm, and a dual-purpose switch.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
contacteur de sécurité lubrification [masculine noun]
OBS: contacteur de sécurité lubrification : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.