English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
immediate estate [correct]
CONT: A surrender is the yielding or delivering up of lands or tenements and the estate a man has therein, unto another that has a higher and a greater estate in the same lands or tenements.(T) o give a surrender legal effect, the surrenderee must have the immediate estate in remainder or reversion expectant on the estate of the surrenderor. For example, if A lets to B for five years and B lets to C for four years, C cannot surrender to A, as A has not the immediate estate in remainder or reversion expectant on the estate of the surrenderor.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 290)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine immédiat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine immédiat : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).