English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
budget approval process [correct]
CONT: The budget approval process must take into account the spending required to generate a given level of revenue for the planned quantity of services. Hence, there is a link between planning the delivery of services and financial planning.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
processus d'approbation du budget [correct, masculine noun]; processus d'approbation budgétaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le processus d'approbation du budget doit tenir compte des dépenses nécessaires à la production d'un niveau donné de recettes pour une quantité prévue de services. Ainsi, il existe un lien entre la planification de la prestation des services et la planification financière.