English (Postal Equipment and Supplies; Mail Pickup and Distribution)
rural mailbox [correct]; RMB [correct]; rural mail box [correct]
DEF: [A] privately owned mailbox for the delivery and collection of mail [in] a rural [area].
OBS: rural mailbox; RMB: term and abbreviation used at Canada Post.
French (Matériel et fournitures (Postes); Levée et distribution du courrier)
boîte aux lettres rurale [correct, feminine noun]; BLR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Boîte aux lettres] de propriété privée [qui] sert à la réception et au dépôt du courrier dans un secteur rural.
OBS: boîte aux lettres rurale; BLR : terme et abréviation en usage à Postes Canada.