English (Air Terminals; Baggage Handling)
baggage claim area [correct, officially approved]; baggage delivery area [correct, officially approved]; baggage reclaim area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Place allotted in the airport terminal for the claiming of baggage from the airlines by passengers on arrival.
CONT: Cyanamid ... get your luggage and proceed to the baggage claim area ...
OBS: baggage claim area; baggage delivery area; baggage reclaim area : terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Aérogares; Traitement des bagages)
zone de retrait des bagages [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone de récupération des bagages [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone de livraison des bagages [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aire de retrait des bagages [feminine noun]; hall de livraison des bagages [masculine noun]; zone de réception des bagages [feminine noun]
CONT: Au rez-de-chaussée : les halls d'arrivées et de livraison des bagages et les deux grandes salles d'attente.
OBS: zone de retrait des bagages; zone de récupération des bagages; zone de livraison des bagages : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Terminales aéreas; Manejo del equipaje)
área de entrega de equipaje [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; área de recogida de equipaje [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: área de entrega de equipaje; área de recogida de equipaje : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).