English (Postal Service Operation)
transit mail
DEF: Mail received at a postal facility from another postal facility, in bulk form, but requiring processing in either the sub-unit, e. g. bundle, piece form before onward despatch to another postal facility or delivery within the area served.
French (Exploitation postale)
courrier de passe [masculine noun]