English (Tort Law (common law))
innocent mistake [correct]
CONT: The classical mode of conversion consists in unauthorized transfer or disposal of the goods, whether by sale and delivery, pledge, or just mistaken delivery to the wrong person....(It) is not even an answer to have acted under authority from someone who had himself no right to dispose of them so that a sale and delivery by an agent or auctioneer constitutes conversion as against the true owner, although made in honest belief that his principal had title to the goods. Property rights are protected at the expense of an innocent mistake.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
erreur non frauduleuse [correct, feminine noun]