English (IT Security; Public Administration (General); Federal Administration)
common certification authority [correct]; CCA [correct]
CONT: Work is underway to develop the concept of a Common Certification Authority(CCA). The aim would be to lower costs and facilitate integrated e-service delivery(horizontally and vertically) and secure interoperability through broader deployment of the PKI [Public Key Infrastructure] certificate among institutions, both public and private, that interact and transact with the same individuals and businesses. The CCA's core services to governments and the private sector would involve the issuance, validation, suspension, revocation and recovery of PKI certificates.
French (Sécurité des TI; Administration publique (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
autorité commune de certification [correct, feminine noun]; ACC [correct, feminine noun]; autorité de certification commune [feminine noun]
CONT: [Le gouvernement est] en train de mettre au point un concept d'autorité commune de certification (ACC) visant à réduire les coûts, à faciliter la prestation intégrée de services électroniques (horizontalement et verticalement) et à assurer l'interopérabilité en répandant davantage l'utilisation des certificats ICP [infrastructure à clé publique] par les institutions, publiques et privées, qui traitent avec les mêmes particuliers et entreprises. Les services essentiels de l'ACC qui seraient offerts aux gouvernements et au secteur privé comprendraient l'émission, la validation, la suspension, la révocation et le recouvrement des certificats ICP.
OBS: Le dirigeant principal de l'information du gouvernement du Canada est responsable de l'accréditation de la Charnière fédérale canadienne de l'Infrastructure à clé publique et des autorités de certification communes.