English (Electrical Power Supply)
carrier transfer [correct]
DEF: A transfer of power or energy wheeled from one power system, through the circuits of another power system that acts as a carrier, for delivery to a third party or to the original power system. [National Energy Board Electricity Regulations].
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
transfert relatif au transport [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transfert de puissance ou d'énergie d'un réseau d'électricité en vue de la livraison à un tiers ou au réseau d'électricité d'origine par l'intermédiaire des circuits d'un autre réseau d'électricité faisant office de transporteur. [Règlement de l'Office national de l'énergie concernant l'électricité].