English (Grain Growing; Transport of Goods)
movement of grain [correct]; grain transportation [correct]; grain movement [correct]
CONT: The Block Shipping system is the method used to plan and co-ordinate the weekly movement of grain from prairie elevators to export terminals and to mills and maltsters within Western Canada. The main objective of the system is to support Canada's grain marketing program by ensuring that the right kinds of grain, in the required quantities, are moved into forward positions as efficiently as possible. In achieving this objective, the Wheat Board also must ensure that all farmers in Western Canada are given equitable delivery opportunities.
French (Culture des céréales; Transport de marchandises)
transport du grain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le régime de zonage du transport est la méthode employée pour planifier et coordonner le transport du grain hebdomadaire des silos des Prairies vers les silos d'où le grain est exporté et vers les minoteries et les materies de l'Ouest canadien. Le but premier du régime est de servir de support au programme canadien de commercialisation du grain en assurant l'acheminement aussi rapide et efficace que possible des classes de grain voulues et dans les quantités demandées. Tout en poursuivant cet objectif, la Commission canadienne du blé doit aussi voir à répartir équitablement les chances de livraison entre les exploitants agricoles de l'Ouest du Canada.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Transporte de mercancías)
transportación de grano [correct, feminine noun]