English (Investment; Banking; Financial Institutions)
confirmation of delivery against payment [correct, standardized]
DEF: A confirmation with an option to include itemized accounting details, of the delivery of specified securities, physically or by book entry, to a specified party against a specified amount of money.
OBS: confirmation of delivery against payment: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Investissements et placements; Banque; Institutions financières)
confirmation de livraison avec règlement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Confirmation, avec une possibilité d'inclure les détails comptables, d'une livraison de titres spécifiés, matériellement ou par virement, à une partie définie contre paiement d'un montant défini.
OBS: confirmation de livraison avec règlement : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.