English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
prescribed limit of error
CONT: A tank and its piping system and any equipment or accessories that can affect its accuracy of measurement shall be of such design, composition and construction that when a delivery is made from any capacity indication, the quantity of liquid delivered through any discharge valve rigidly connected to the tank is within the prescribed limits of error for the [vehicle] tank.
OBS: prescribed limit of error: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 297.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
marge de tolérance prescrite [feminine noun]
OBS: marge de tolérance prescrite : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 297.