English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
metering spill valve [correct]
DEF: Controllable valve the operation of which controls the commencement and/or termination of the geometric delivery by permitting spill from the pumping chamber.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
soupape de dosage par décharge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Soupape commandée qui commande le début et/ou la fin du volume géometrique de refoulement de combustible en permettant la décharge de la chambre de pompage.