English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
delivery valve [correct]; outlet valve [correct]
DEF: Valve located at the outlet of the pumping chamber. Various types of delivery valves, by suitable design, can perform one or more of the various functions listed : a) non-return; b) constant volume unloading; c) variable volume unloading; d) pressure time volume unloading(including reverse flow damping) ;e) constant pressure unloading; f) variable pressure unloading.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
clapet de refoulement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif situé à la sortie de la chambre de pompage. Différents types de clapets de refoulement, par une conception appropriée, peuvent assurer une ou plusieurs des diverses fonctions telles que : a) antiretour; b) décharge par volume constant; c) décharge par volume variable; d) volume de décharge dépendant des facteurs pression-temps (comprenant l'amortissement du courant inverse); e) décharge par pression constante; f) décharge par pression variable.