English (The Thyroid; Perinatal Period)
postpartum thyroiditis [correct]; PPT [correct]
CONT: A not uncommon problem in the early months after delivery is a condition called postpartum thyroiditis, a temporary derangement in the thyroid gland's function.
CONT: Recent reports have detailed the presence of autoantibodies characteristic of non-organ specific autoimmune diseases in the serum of patient with autoimmune postpartum thyroiditis (PPT). These observations suggest that PPT could be part of a polyclonal B-cell activation postpartum.
French (Thyroïde; Périnatalité)
thyroïdite du post-partum [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On a traité une femme de 33 ans qui présentait une thyroïdite indolore typique du post-partum. Sa sœur avait présenté un épisode comparable 13 ans auparavant et leur mère avait présenté une hyperthyroïdie du post-partum 42 ans plus tôt. Cette association familiale est une nouvelle preuve d'auto-immunité dans la thyroïdite du post-partum.