English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
marketable title [correct]; merchantable title [correct]
DEF: A title that is free from plausible or reasonable objections and from material defects, called defects in title; a title permitting quiet enjoyment ... (Yogis, 1983, p. 131).
CONT: Marketable; merchantable. The latter is a legal archaism with no nuance not conveyed by the former. E. G. "Delivery was made subject to the condition that appellant furnish merchantable [read marketable] title".(Garner, p. 353)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre marchand [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: titre marchand : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).