English (Criminal Psychology; Penal Administration)
responsivity principle [correct]
CONT: While the responsivity principle emphasizes client characteristics, it also focuses on the conditions of program delivery that promote positive change.
CONT: More generally, effective correctional rehabilitation is commonly considered to be founded on four principles: the risk principle, the need principle, the responsivity principle and the principle of professional discretion.
French (Psychologie criminelle; Administration pénitentiaire)
principe de la réceptivité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe de la réceptivité fait intervenir non seulement les caractéristiques du client, mais aussi les aspects du programme de traitement qui sont favorables au changement.
CONT: Dans une perspective plus générale, on considère habituellement que la réadaptation d'un détenu repose sur quatre principes : le principe du risque, le principe des besoins, le principe de la réceptivité et le principe du secret professionnel.