English (Driving (Road Vehicles))
stop-and-go driving [correct]
CONT: Continuous driving, such as on the interstate, does not offer the regenerative braking system [of hybrid vehicles] an opportunity to energize the battery. It is during stop-and-go driving that hybrids benefit most from this system, often resulting in a significantly higher gas mileage(MPG) rating during city driving than on the highway. The regenerative braking system also makes hybrids ideal for delivery vehicles and city transit buses that operate in stop-and-go conditions all day long.
OBS: stop-and-go: Of, relating to, or involving frequent stops ...
French (Conduite automobile)
conduite avec arrêts et départs fréquents [correct, feminine noun]; conduite avec arrêts fréquents [correct, feminine noun]