English (Electrical Convertors; Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
converter [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The on-board portion of the traction battery charger and traction battery controller management system that conditions the off-board electrical energy for delivery to the energy storage.
OBS: converter: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: converter: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique); Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
convertisseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Système embarqué contrôlant le chargeur de batterie de traction et le régulateur de batterie de traction, et qui conditionne l'alimentation électrique extérieure au véhicule pour la livrer à l'accumulateur d'énergie.
OBS: convertisseur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: convertisseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).