English (Obstetric Surgery)
midforceps delivery [correct]; mid forceps [correct]; mid-plane forceps [correct]
DEF: the application of forceps when the fetal head is engaged, but the conditions for outlet(low) forceps delivery have not been met.
French (Chirurgie obstétrique)
extraction par application de forceps à la partie moyenne [feminine noun]