English (Symptoms (Medicine); Pregnancy)
secondary infertility [correct]
CONT: Secondary infertility is the inability to become pregnant or to carry a baby to term after previously giving birth to a baby.
OBS: Secondary infertility might be caused by : impaired sperm production, function or delivery in men; fallopian tube damage, ovulation disorders, endometriosis and uterine conditions in women; complications related to prior pregnancy or surgery; [and] risk factor changes... such as age, weight and use of certain medications.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Grossesse)
intertilité secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On parle d'infertilité primaire lorsqu'aucune grossesse ne s'est encore déclarée dans le couple, d'infertilité secondaire dans le cas contraire, même si aucune grossesse n'est allée à terme; lorsque l'un des conjoints a déjà eu une descendance avec un autre partenaire, il s'agit néanmoins d'une infertilité primaire du couple, dont l'un des partenaires est donc (ou a été) fécond.