English (Curling)
read the ice [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: The skip's job of analyzing the conditions of the sheet so as to better direct the delivery of his/her teammates’ rocks.
French (Curling)
lire la glace [correct]
DEF: Travail du capitaine d'une équipe qui se grave en mémoire les variantes de la piste pour mieux orienter le jeu de ses coéquipiers.