English (Biological Sciences; Crop Protection)
microbial pathogen [correct]
CONT: When used as an insecticide, microbial pathogens or entomogenous nematodes may be subject to some of the same disadvantages attributed to broad-spectrum synthetic insecticides including : efficacy among members of a soil pest complex, impact on beneficials, loss of efficacy due to biotic and abiotic soil conditions, overlap of control agent and pest in the profile, cost of implementation and registration(microbials), delivery systems, and safety.
French (Sciences biologiques; Protection des végétaux)
pathogène microbien [correct, masculine noun]