English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
counter currency [correct]
CONT: Delivery risk. The risk of having to effect or initiate payment of a currency sold prior to confirmation of receipt of the counter currency purchased.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monnaie d'échange [proposal, feminine noun]; devise d'échange [proposal, feminine noun]