English (Mail Pickup and Distribution; Postal Service Operation)
delivery confirmation [correct]
DEF: A confirmation that specifies the mail item number and the exact date that are captured upon delivery or attempted delivery of the item.
OBS: delivery confirmation : term used at Canada Post.
French (Levée et distribution du courrier; Exploitation postale)
confirmation de livraison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Confirmation qui précise le numéro de l'article de courrier et la date exacte qui sont saisis au moment de la livraison ou de la tentative de livraison.
OBS: confirmation de livraison : terme en usage à Postes Canada.