English (Information Processing (Informatics); Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Internet and Telematics)
expedited data unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A short service data unit whose delivery to a peer entity in the destination open system is ensured before the delivery of any subsequent service data units sent on that connection.
OBS: expedited data unit: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Internet et télématique)
unité de données exprès [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Petite unité de données de service dont la remise à l'entité homologue dans le système ouvert destinataire est assurée avant la remise de toute autre unité de données de service envoyée sur la même connexion.
OBS: unité de données exprès : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.