English (Internet and Telematics; Office Automation; Telecommunications Transmission; Data Transmission)
message identification [correct]
DEF: An element of service that enables the message transfer service (MTS) to provide a user agent (UA) with a unique identification for each message or probe submitted or delivered by the MTS.
OBS: User agents and the MTS use this identifier to refer to a previously submitted message in connection with elements of service such as delivery and non-delivery notification.
OBS: Example: A time stamp.
French (Internet et télématique; Bureautique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmission de données)
identification du message [correct, feminine noun]; identification de message [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément de service qui permet à un système de transfert de messages de fournir à un agent d'usager un identificateur spécifique pour chaque message ou essai déposé ou remis par le système.
OBS: Les agents d'usager et le système de transfert de messages utilisent cet identificateur pour désigner un message précédemment déposé, conjointement avec d'autres éléments de service, comme l'avis de remise et de non-remise.
OBS: Exemple : Une marque horaire.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Ofimática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Transmisión de datos)
identificación del mensaje [feminine noun]