English (Labour and Employment; Government Contracts)
period of suspension [correct]
CONT: When an order is made under article 3. 35. 1 and is rescinded :(a) the contractor shall as soon as practicable resume work in accordance with the contract;(b) if the suspension has affected the contractor's ability to meet any delivery date under the contract, the date for the performance of that part of the work affected by the suspension shall be extended for a period equal to the period of suspension...
French (Travail et emploi; Marchés publics)
période de suspension [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'un ordre donné en vertu de l'article 3.35.1 est abrogé : (a)l'entrepreneur devra reprendre les travaux le plus tôt possible conformément au contrat; (b) si la suspension des travaux empêche l'entrepreneur de respecter une date de livraison en vertu du contrat, le délai d'exécution de la tranche des travaux visée par la suspension sera prorogé d'une durée égale à la durée de la suspension [...]