English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
open interest [correct]
DEF: ... the number of contracts outstanding each month and not liquidated by delivery of the commodity or by an offsetting contract.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
intérêt en cours [correct, masculine noun]; position de place [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Total des contrats achetés mais non levés ou liquidés.
CONT: Le volume du marché des options IOCC sur l'or a surpassé 250 000 contrats pendant le premier semestre de 1987. L'intérêt en cours combiné était de 50 507 contrats à la fin de juin.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
posiciones abiertas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número de contratos vivos que existe sobre un determinado futuro en un mercado organizado.
OBS: posiciones abiertas: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.