English (Government Contracts; Special-Language Phraseology)
legal obligation of the contract [correct]
CONT: Any or all participants involved in the delivery of contract services may choose not to participate; that decision will not in any way affect the application or legal obligation of the contract.
French (Marchés publics; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
obligation légale du contrat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tous les participants engagés dans la prestation des services contractuels peuvent choisir de ne pas participer; cette décision n'affectera en aucun cas l'application ou l'obligation légale du contrat.