English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution; Law of Contracts (common law))
alliance contract [correct]; alliancing contract [correct]
CONT: An alliance contract seeks to move away from the traditional "adversarial" approach in which parties are first of all competitors. Alliance contracts involve a collaborative process which it aims to promote openness, trust, risk-and responsibility-sharing and the alignment of interests between clients and contractors. The focus is on the best arrangement for project delivery rather than on self interests, typical of traditional contracts.
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends; Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat d'alliance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrat d'alliance : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).