English (Forestry Operations)
standing sale [correct]
CONT: Timber sales can be divided into two, according to sale type : standing sale(harvesting contract) : the buyer handles harvesting, delivery sale(delivery contract) : the seller delivers the agreed amounts of timber to a storage location.
French (Exploitation forestière)
vente sur pied [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vente d'une coupe de bois non abattus.