English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Management Control; Federal Administration)
control self-assessment [correct]
CONT: Self-assessment, in general, refers to internal review and monitoring that line managers perform as part of their day-to-day activities. It includes :-ensuring that appropriate performance indicators and standards are in place, and that these are regularly measured and considered. This is often called program performance measurement or monitoring;-a structured approach(departmental internal audit staff often assist managers and employees in examining their programs, business and quality objectives, program results, the adequacy of controls and internal value systems. This is often called control self-assessment;-special studies and reviews of operations, resources and performance that managers must undertake to respond effectively to program delivery pressures.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Contrôle de gestion; Administration fédérale)
auto-évaluation de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]; auto-évaluation des contrôles [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: En règle générale, l'expression "auto-évaluation" désigne l'examen interne et la surveillance effectués par les gestionnaires dans le cadre de leurs activités quotidiennes. L'auto-évaluation comprend: - la mise en place d'indicateurs et de normes de rendement appropriés et de leur vérification régulière. Cette fonction est fréquemment appelée mesure du rendement des programmes ou surveillance; - une approche structurée (il arrive souvent que les vérificateurs internes du ministère aident les gestionnaires et les employés à examiner les programmes, les activités et les objectifs de qualité, les résultats des programmes, la pertinence des contrôles et les systèmes de valeur internes. Cette fonction est fréquemment appelée auto-évaluation de contrôle; - des études spéciales et des examens des opérations, des ressources et du rendement que les gestionnaires lancent pour faire face aux pressions dues à la prestation des programmes.
OBS: auto-évaluation des contrôles : terme employé par le Chef - Service d'examen, au ministère de la Défense nationale.