English (Surgical Instruments)
anesthesia machine [correct]; anaesthesia machine [correct]
DEF: A integrated anesthesia delivery system, including gas supply and control system, a breathing and ventilation system, and a scavenging system for dispensing and delivering anesthetic gases and vapors into a breathing system.
CONT: Anesthesia machines have evolved from simple, pneumatic devices to sophisticated, computer-based, fully integrated anesthesia systems.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
appareil d'anesthésie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'appareil d'anesthésie permet l'administration d'O2 et d'agents anesthésiques par inhalation, ou éventuellement d'un mélange O2-air additionné ou non de vapeur anesthésique halogénée. Il permet la ventilation spontanée, manuelle et mécanique. Un appareil complet inclut un système (ou module) d'alimentation en gaz frais, un ou deux systèmes (ou circuits) anesthésiques, un ventilateur, un système antipollution [...] Par ailleurs, il est équipé de moniteurs et d'un aspirateur réservé à l'usage anesthésique.