English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
absolute delivery [correct]
OBS: The simplest mode of delivering a deed is by manual transfer of it to the grantee, with the intention of relinquishing all control over the instrument and of passing title to the property. This delivery is defined as "absolute delivery", and undoubtedly it constitutes a consummation of the deed.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
délivrance absolue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: délivrance absolue : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).