English (Information Theory)
information bit [correct, standardized]; data bit [correct]
DEF: A bit generated by a data source for delivery to a data sink, and not used for control purposes by the data transmission system.
OBS: information bit: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Théorie de l'information)
bit d'information [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bit utile [correct, masculine noun]; bit significatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bit provenant d'une source de données et destiné à un collecteur de données, et que le système de transmission des données n'utilise pas à des fins de contrôle.
OBS: bit d'information : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Teoría de la información)
bit de información [correct, masculine noun]; bit de datos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Señal transmitida en códigos.
OBS: Los bits de información son caracteres o dígitos que integran los datos que pueden ser procesados para dar información más tarde; en este término no se incluyen aquellos dígitos que pueda requerir el equipo físico o la programática con propósitos de control.