English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
metering [correct]
DEF: Process of establishing any required fuel delivery within the operating range of the fuel injection system using various means of control.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
dosage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé établissant n'importe quel débit de combustible requis dans la gamme où opère le système d'injection de combustible, en utilisant des moyens variés de commande.