English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
software packaging [correct]
DEF: The process of assessing, documenting, wrapping and testing software to control delivery and installation to the desktop.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
conditionnement de logiciel [correct, masculine noun]; emballage de logiciel [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus d'évaluation, de documentation, d'[encapsulation] et de mise à l'essai d'un logiciel pour gérer la distribution et l'installation dans les postes de travail.