English (Grain Growing; Crop Conservation and Storage)
on-farm storage [correct]; farm storage [correct]
CONT: The primary elevators are operated by eight major elevator companies; four of which are owned by farmers themselves. Because of cost, the primary elevator system is capable of storing only a portion of the farmers’ grain at harvest time. As a consequence, on-farm storage is substantial, and a delivery quota system has been established to control the flow of grain into the primary elevator system.
French (Culture des céréales; Conservation des récoltes)
stockage chez l'exploitant [correct, masculine noun]; entreposage sur la ferme [correct, masculine noun]; stockage sur place [proposal, masculine noun]; entreposage chez l'exploitant [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Huit grosses compagnies de silos, dont quatre sont la propriété des producteurs eux-mêmes, exploitent les silos de collecte. A cause des frais, le réseau des silos de collecte ne peut absorber qu'une partie du grain des producteurs au moment de la récolte. Il en résulte qu'une bonne partie du grain est stocké chez l'exploitant et qu'on a dû établir un système de contingentement des livraisons pour contrôler l'arrivée du grain dans le réseau des silos de collecte.