English (Mining of Organic Materials; Processing of Mineral Products; Mining Equipment and Tools; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
head tank [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any tank or vessel in the water circuit which is used to control the delivery pressure of the water to the washing units. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: head tank: term standardized by ISO.
French (Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Préparation des produits miniers; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
bâche de tête [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; réservoir de tête [masculine noun]; bâche de mise en pression [feminine noun]
DEF: Tout réservoir placé dans le circuit de circulation de l'eau, employé pour assurer une pression donnée de l'eau d'alimentation des appareils de lavage. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: bâche de tête : terme normalisé par l'ISO.