English (Auditing (Accounting))
honest broker [jargon]
CONT: The ultimate role defined for the audit committee in this scenario is one of "honest broker", weighing program delivery and control considerations against each other and providing advice to the deputy head which strikes a proper balance between the two.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
intermédiaire impartial [masculine noun]