English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
chain delivery unit [correct]; chain delivery [correct]
DEF: A type of delivery unit used on sheet-fed offset lithographic and rotary presses, as well as in presses for other printing methods. The printed sheets are taken over from the impression cylinder by a gripper bar fixed to a pair of chains.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
transporteur à chaînes [correct, masculine noun]; sortie à chaînes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme de sortie de certaines presses typo, hélio ou offset, qui conduit la feuille imprimée sur le plateau de réception au moyen de barres à pinces entraînées par chaînes.