English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
charter of feoffment [correct]
CONT: Originally a feoffment was merely the overt or public delivery of the possession of land... and consisted of the ceremony called livery of seisin. But, for the sake of convenience, it became usual to put the terms of the conveyance in writing, as a record of the transaction; this writing was called the charter or deed of feoffment.(Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 784).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
charte de fieffement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: charte de fieffement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).