English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
feeding of the estoppel [correct]
CONT: If A, contemplating the purchase of land from S, grants a mortgage of that land to M before receiving delivery of the deed from S, and subsequently receives a deed, but gives back a mortgage to S as part of the purchase price, the feeding of the estoppel will give M only a title which is subject to S’ s vendor's lien and mortgage. In this example, S is a stranger to the mortgage deed from A to M, and is not affected by any estoppel which M could raise against A. [Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1475].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
soutien de la préclusion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: soutien de la préclusion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).