English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
actual delivery [correct]
CONT: Actual delivery consists in the giving real possession to the vendee or his servants or special agents who are identified with him in law and represent him. (Black, 5th ed., 1979, p. 385)
CONT: (A) ctual delivery of a deed is said to be that delivery wherein the deed is manually handed to the grantee, or to his agent authorized to accept it, by the grantor or his agent authorized to deliver it, with intent to pass title. Actual delivery may be distinguished from both constructive and conditional delivery.(Cartwright, 1972, p. 27)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
délivrance effective [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: délivrance effective : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).