English (Public Administration)
business activity [correct]
DEF: Any activity performed by a department in the course of its operations to deliver or support the delivery of its programs or services.
OBS: A business activity is composed of one or several business processes and related information assets.
OBS: A business activity can be a GC [Government of Canada] program (e.g., Employment Insurance), a specific business process and related information assets (e.g., accounting), or a set of business processes and related information assets with common organizational objectives (e.g., human resources management). Business activities can also include broader concerns such as mission, image, and reputation.
French (Administration publique)
activité opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute activité effectuée par un ministère dans le cadre de son fonctionnement pour offrir ses programmes et services ou en faciliter la prestation.
OBS: Une activité opérationnelle inclut un ou plusieurs processus opérationnels et des biens d'information.
OBS: Une activité opérationnelle peut être un programme du GC [gouvernement du Canada] (p. ex., l'assurance-emploi), un processus opérationnel appliqué à des biens d'information particuliers (p. ex., la comptabilité) ou un ensemble de processus opérationnels communs (p. ex., la gestion des ressources humaines). Les activités opérationnelles peuvent également viser des objectifs plus larges, p. ex., la mission, l'image et la réputation.