English (Public Sector Budgeting)
at a time of fiscal restraint [correct]
CONT: In order to maintain essential military capabilities at a time of fiscal restraint, the Department of National Defence will streamline the delivery of defence.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
en période d'austérité [correct]
CONT: Afin de maintenir la capacité militaire essentielle en période d'austérité, le ministère de la Défense nationale doit rationaliser la prestation des services de défense.