English (Execution of Work (Construction))
expediting [correct]
CONT: Expediting. The task of keeping a job on schedule should be assigned to an expediter. The expediter must be alert to and keep on schedule the following major items : letting of subcontracts; securing of materials; and expediting of shop drawings, sample approvals, fabrication and delivery of materials, and building department and government agency submissions and approvals. Records must be kept by the expediter of all these functions, so that the work can be properly administered.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
relance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction consistant à rappeler périodiquement à un exécutant (employé ou fournisseur) que la tâche qui lui est demandée doit évoluer selon le programme prévu afin qu'il confirme ou infirme sa prévision. Cette fonction doit prévoir le cas échéant des mesures correctives.