English (Military Transportation; Supply (Military))
delivery point [correct, officially approved]; DP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A location for transferring supplies between second- and first-line support.
OBS: delivery point; DP : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transport militaire; Approvisionnement (Militaire))
point de livraison [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Endroit où se fait le transfert de fournitures entre le soutien de seconde et de première ligne.
OBS: point de livraison; PL : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre, par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.