English (Satellite Telecommunications; Mass Transit; Trucking (Road Transport); Emergency Management)
automatic vehicle location system [correct, standardized]; AVLS [correct, standardized]; AVL system [correct, standardized]; automatic vehicle locator [correct, standardized]; AVL [correct, standardized]; AVL
DEF: A system that determines the location of vehicles carrying special electronic equipment that communicates a signal back to a central control facility.
CONT: ... provides up-to-date location information for emergency vehicles, delivery trucks, freight trucks, service vehicles, etc. The AVL system consists of a GPS [global positioning system] receiver on the truck or vehicle, a communications link between the vehicle and the dispatcher, and a PC-based tracking software for dispatch. The communication system is usually a cellular network similar to the one used by your cellular phone.
OBS: [During an emergency, the automatic vehicle location system] uses global positioning system satellites to monitor the exact location of emergency and other types of vehicles in the field to help the communications centres determine the unit to send.
OBS: automatic vehicle location system; AVLS; AVL system; automatic vehicle locator; AVL: terms and abbreviations standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Transports en commun; Camionnage; Gestion des urgences)
système de localisation automatique de véhicules [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; SLAV [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; AVLS [masculine noun]; localisation automatique de véhicules [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; LAV [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; LAV
DEF: Système qui détermine l'emplacement de véhicules munis d'équipement électronique servant à communiquer un signal à un poste central de contrôle.
OBS: [Lors d'une urgence, le système de localisation automatique de véhicules] utilise des satellites du système mondial de localisation pour déterminer l'emplacement exact des véhicules d'urgence et d'autres types de véhicules sur le terrain afin d'aider les centres de communications à déterminer laquelle des unités à dépêcher.
OBS: système de localisation automatique de véhicules; SLAV; localisation automatique de véhicules; LAV : termes et abréviations normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Transporte público; Transporte por camión; Gestión de emergencias)
sistema de localización automática de vehículos [correct, masculine noun]; sistema AVL [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En el caso de Munich, se ha implementado un sistema de localización automática devehículos vía GPS [sistema mundial de determinación de la posición], de modo que el operador de la flota puede controlar los tiempos y modificar la frecuencia cuando ocurre un imprevisto. El sistema implementado permite entregar información alpasajero actualizada sobre los tiempos de viajes y arribos a cada paradero [...]
OBS: AVL: según su sigla en inglés (automatic vehicle location).