English (Shipping and Delivery; Transport of Goods)
pick-up and delivery [correct]; P&D [correct]
DEF: A service involving the collection of freight from door of consignor and delivery to door of consignee.
OBS: Term used in the Express Traffic Reporting and Accounting System (XTRAS) of Canadian National Railways.
French (Expédition et livraison; Transport de marchandises)
ramassage et livraison [correct, masculine noun]; réception et livraison [feminine noun]
CONT: Un service de ramassage et de livraison exige la pleine collaboration de tous les participants.
OBS: Ramassage et livraison : terme utilisé dans le système Comptabilité de la gestion centralisée du trafic messageries (XTRAS) du Canadien National.