English (Metering Instruments)
prepayment meter [correct]; slot meter [correct]
DEF: A meter which is a combination of an electricity meter and a coin-freed mechanism which interrupts the consumers’ supply after a measured time of after delivery of an appropriate amount of electrical energy.
French (Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
compteur à prépaiement [correct, masculine noun]