English (Data Transmission)
message processing time [correct]
DEF: The total time interval required to provide for delivery of a message from the originator(writer) to the addressee(reader). The time interval is divided as follows :(a) Writer-From the originator(releasing time) to the filing time at his serving communication centre.(b) Communicator-From filing time at the originating communication centre to time available for delivery at the addressee's communication centre. This includes the in-station handling time at both the originating and terminating communication facilities in addition to the total transmission time.(c) Reader-From the time available for delivery at the receiving communication centre to receipt by the designated addressee.
French (Transmission de données)
délai de traitement [correct, masculine noun]; délai de traitement d'un message [correct, masculine noun]