English (Urban Sites; Road Transport)
urban distribution centre [correct]; urban distribution center [correct]
CONT: urban distribution centers : these facilities are intended to coordinate delivery routes into a particular city or city center. Some of these urban distribution facilities may be dedicated to a given type of freight. This classification is showcased by operations that handle construction material supplies for jobsites...
French (Sites (Urbanisme); Transport routier)
centre de distribution urbaine [correct, masculine noun]; CDU [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: centres de distribution urbaine : ces centres tentent de mutualiser les tournées de livraison à destination d'une ville ou d'un centre-ville. Certains centres de distribution peuvent être dédiés à un type de marchandises. Il s'agit notamment des centres de distribution urbaine (CDU) traitant l'approvisionnement des chantiers de construction.