English (Postal Service Operation; Mail Pickup and Distribution)
delivery facility [correct]; DF [correct]
DEF: A facility that represents the first level of consolidation in the preferred order of mail preparation.
OBS: Examples of delivery facilities include urban postal stations, letter carrier depots and rural postal facilities.
OBS: delivery facility; DF : term and abbreviation used at Canada Post.
French (Exploitation postale; Levée et distribution du courrier)
installation de livraison [correct, feminine noun]; IL [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Installation qui représente le premier niveau de regroupement dans l'ordre idéal de préparation du courrier.
OBS: Les installations de livraison comprennent les succursales postales urbaines, les postes de facteur et les installations postales rurales.
OBS: installation de livraison; IL: terme et abréviation en usage à Postes Canada.