English (Telephone Switching)
access tandem [correct]
DEF: A local telephone company switching facility that aggregates switched access traffic from(or to) a number of individual end offices for delivery to(or receipt from) other exchanges.
French (Commutation téléphonique)
transit d'accès [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Installation de commutation d'une compagnie de téléphone locale regroupant le trafic d'accès commuté depuis (ou jusqu'à) un certain nombre de commutateurs locaux individuels à des fins de transmission (ou de réception) à d'autres circonscriptions.