English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
discharge facility [correct]
CONT: Whatever the treatment technique selected, night soil requires pretreatment which must include : a discharge facility suitably sized for the rate of delivery, equipped with metering and odour prevention systems...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
ouvrage de dépotage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quel que soit le mode de traitement adopté, un prétraitement des matières de vidange est nécessaire. Ce poste doit comprendre : un ouvrage de dépotage adapté au rythme de livraison avec comptage et dispositif de prévention des odeurs [...]