English (Ports)
marine terminal [correct]; marine cargo terminal [correct]; port terminal [correct]; ship terminal; ocean terminal [correct, see observation]; ocean cargo terminal [correct, see observation]; harbour terminal
DEF: [For marine terminal] That part of a port or harbor with facilities for docking, cargo-handling, and storage.
DEF: [For port terminal] A facility on the waterfront designed to berth ships, handle cargo, and provide services such as transshipment inland, storage, or delivery of goods ashore.
CONT: Role of the marine terminal. The ocean cargo terminal is important to the shipper of goods because it is the point of interchange for cargo being moved over a combination of land and sea transportation routes.
OBS: The term "ocean (cargo) terminal" is a specific.
French (Ports)
terminal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; terminal portuaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Équipement portuaire permettant le chargement d'un type de marchandises déterminé.
OBS: Terme tiré du Dictionnaire des sciences de l'océan, publié par le CILF en 1986.
OBS: Le terme français a un sens plus restreint que ses contreparties anglaises, car il est généralement suivi d'un nom de produit (exemples : terminal pétrolier, terminal céréalier).
OBS: Un terminal peut être fluvial, maritime ou océanique.
OBS: terminal portuaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.